PRODUcT Center

 Pomegranate Seed Oil
+

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Pomegranate Seed Oil PUNICIC ACID;9(Z),11(E),13(Z)-OCTADECATRIENOIC ACID;(9Z,11E,13Z)-9,11,13-Octadecatrienoic acid;(9Z,11E,13Z)-Octadeca-9,11,13-trienoic acid;Trichosanic acid;Trichosanic acid【C18】 CAS No.: 544-72-9
 INCI name: Punica granatum seed


We're here to help:
Easy ways to get the answers you need.

Email skype

Product Description

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Description

It is an oily liquid which is fatty oil by supercritical CO2 extraction from the seeds of punica granatum L. It’s insoluble in water,soluble in ethanol, miscible with ether, chloroform and with oils and fats

Chemical structure:

Synonyms: PUNICIC ACID;9(Z),11(E),13(Z)-OCTADECATRIENOIC ACID;(9Z,11E,13Z)-9,11,13-Octadecatrienoic acid;(9Z,11E,13Z)-Octadeca-9,11,13-trienoic acid;Trichosanic acid;Trichosanic acid【C18】

GMO Status: Non-GMO

Treatment: No ETO;No irradiation

Certifications: Kosher Certified

CAS No.: 544-72-9

INCI name: Punica granatum seed oil

Empirical formula: C18H30O2

Molecular mass: 278.43


Specification

ITEMS

Unit

SPECIFICATION

Appearance

Yellow oily liquid

Assay (Punicic acid)

% by GC

70.0min

Acid value

mgKOH/g

4.0max

POV

meq/kg

10.0max

Relative density(20)

g/ml

0.93~0.95

Refractive index(n D20)

1.5080~1.5280

Heavy metals(as Pb)

mg/kg

10max

Pb

mg/kg

0.5max

As

mg/kg

0.5max

Cd

mg/kg

0.5max

Hg

mg/kg

0.1max

PAH4

μg/kg

10max

Benzo(α)pyrene

μg/kg

2max

Solvent residue

---

Absent

Pesticide residue

---

Absent


Solubility

It’s insoluble in water,soluble in ethanol, miscible with ether, chloroform and with oils and fats

Application

Pomegranate seed oil is an extremely rich and nutritious oil, which may be used for internally or externally for its cosmetic and medicinal properties. Pomegranate Seed Oil and juice have been popular lately for their anti-oxidant properties, and Pomegranate Seed Oil is proving to be even more beneficial. Not only does Pomegranate Seed Oil contain high levels of anti-oxidants that fight free radicals and skin aging, but the oil is also a potent source of punicic and ellagic acids. Because of these properties, Pomegranate Seed Oil is used to heal, protect, and moisturize dry, cracked, mature, and irritated skin, bring elasticity back to the skin, and for eczema and other skin problems.

Packing

25kgs drum.


Storage & Shelf-life

Stable under normal temperatures and pressures. It presents no significant reactivity hazards, by itself or in contact with water. Avoid contact with strong acids, alkali or oxidizing agents. Should be stored in cool (preferably refrigerated) conditions away from sunlight or other lighted area. 24 months when properly stored.


SEND US A MESSAGE

Name

Country

E-mail

Phone

Message

Specialized in coating, ink and adhesive
Unique and efficient service
New vision and persistent exploration
Young and creative teamwork

Contact Us

Yantai Sunychem International Co.,Ltd.

E-F 6TH FL No.155 Shengli Road,Yantai China